Phnom Penh (FN), Oct. 27 – Cambodian prime minister Hun Sen attended the 1st ASEAN-Australia Summit, held Wednesday morning via videoconference, at the invitation of Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei.
“The Leaders noted the substantive achievements made under ASEAN-Australia dialogue relations over the past years and acknowledged that the first annualized ASEAN-Australia Summit would open a new page of partnership and further deepen and expand cooperation through the implementation of the ASEAN-Australia Plan of Action (2020-2024)”, according to outcomes of the summit seen by Fresh News on Wednesday.
“The ASEAN Leaders agreed to establish a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between ASEAN and Australia that is meaningful, substantive and mutually beneficial, and reaffirmed their commitment to work with Australia to that effect”.