Phnom Penh (FN), Oct. 27 – Cambodian prime minister Hun Sen attended the 24th ASEAN-Japan Summit, held Wednesday morning via videoconference, at the invitation of Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei.
“The Leaders emphasized the critical importance of the APT mechanism to the long term goal of building an East Asian community with ASEAN as the driving force. The Leaders also recognised the significant contribution of the APT towards the realisation of the ASEAN Community Vision 2025, the MPAC 2025, the IAI Work Plan IV, and deeper regional integration in East Asia,” according to the outcomes of the summit seen by Fresh News on Wednesday.
“The Summit commended the substantive progress in the implementation of the APT Cooperation Work Plan (2018-2022) and called for the development of the successor APT Cooperation Work Plan for 2023-2027 and its adoption in 2022. In addition, the Summit welcomed the progress made in the implementation of the ASEAN Plus Three Plan of Action (APT POA) on Mitigating the Economic Impact of the COVID19 Pandemic to ensure supply chain connectivity and strengthen the region’s economic resilience.”